Updated for 2026 — See how drivers are saving an average of $412/year on car insurance. Read the guides →

Car Insurance in Michigan: Rates, Rules & How to Save

Editorial Note: Rates and requirements are based on publicly available data and may change. Always verify with the Michigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services (DIFS) and your insurance company.

Michigan has historically had the highest car insurance rates in the United States. While recent reforms have lowered costs for some drivers, the state remains one of the most expensive places to insure a vehicle. Here's why — and what Michigan drivers can do about it.

Michigan Minimum Insurance Requirements

Michigan requires all drivers to carry:

Coverage Type Minimum Required What It Covers
Bodily Injury Liability $50,000 per person / $100,000 per accident Medical expenses for others you injure
Property Damage Liability $10,000,000 Damage you cause to others' property (one of the highest PD minimums in the US)
Property Protection Insurance (PPI) Included Damage to other property (unique to Michigan no-fault system)
Residual Bodily Injury Required Covers injuries to people in your vehicle and certain others

Michigan also requires Personal Injury Protection (PIP), which is the primary reason rates are so high. PIP covers your medical expenses, lost wages, and essential services after an accident — regardless of fault.

Michigan's No-Fault System & 2019 Reforms

Michigan is a no-fault state with unlimited PIP medical coverage (the most comprehensive in the nation). This means your insurance covers your medical bills regardless of who caused the accident — with no dollar limit.

What Changed in 2019

Michigan's 2019 insurance reform law gave drivers new choices:

Choosing the Right PIP Level

PIP Level Best For Est. Savings vs Unlimited
UnlimitedBest overall protection, no cap on medicalBaseline
$500,000Good protection at lower cost10–20%
$250,000Drivers with good health insurance20–35%
$50,000Drivers on Medicare35–50%

Important: PIP only covers the policyholder and family members (unless rejected). It does not cover passengers in your car — that's what Residual Bodily Injury covers.

Why Michigan Rates Are So High

Average Car Insurance Costs in Michigan

Coverage Level Avg. Annual Cost
Minimum (liability + PIP)$1,200 – $2,000
Full Coverage$3,000 – $5,500

Average Rates by City

City Avg. Annual (Full Coverage)
Detroit$5,000 – $7,000+
Flint$3,500 – $4,500
Grand Rapids$2,500 – $3,500
Lansing$2,800 – $3,800
Ann Arbor$2,400 – $3,200
Traverse City$2,200 – $2,800

Cheapest Insurers in Michigan

Insurer Avg. Annual (Full Coverage)
USAA (military)$2,000 – $3,000
GEICO$2,500 – $3,500
Progressive$2,800 – $4,000
State Farm$3,000 – $4,200
Michigan Farm Bureau$2,600 – $3,600

Compare Michigan Car Insurance Quotes

See rates from top insurers in your Michigan city — free, no obligation.

Compare Quotes →

How Michigan Drivers Can Save

1. Choose the Right PIP Level

The biggest savings come from choosing $250,000 or $500,000 PIP instead of unlimited — especially if you have good health insurance that covers accident-related medical expenses.

2. Shop Around Aggressively

Michigan rates vary more between insurers than almost any other state. Getting 5+ quotes can save $1,000–$2,000/year.

3. Ask About Discounts

4. Improve Your Credit (Where Allowed)

Michigan insurers can use credit scores. Improving your credit can lower your rate — though the impact is smaller than in some other states.

5. Consider Higher Deductibles

Raising your collision/comprehensive deductible from $500 to $1,000 can lower those portions of your premium by 15–30%.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is car insurance mandatory in Michigan?

Yes. Michigan requires liability coverage, PIP, PPI, and Residual Bodily Injury coverage. It's one of the most comprehensive minimum requirements in the country.

Why is Michigan car insurance so expensive?

The primary reason is unlimited PIP medical coverage — the most comprehensive no-fault medical coverage in the US. The $10M property damage minimum and fraud also contribute. The 2019 reforms gave drivers PIP options that can reduce costs.

Should I choose unlimited PIP or a lower limit?

Unlimited provides the best protection — no cap on lifetime medical expenses. However, if you have strong health insurance, $250,000 or $500,000 PIP can save 20–35% while still providing substantial coverage. Consider your health insurance, assets, and risk tolerance.

Is Detroit really the most expensive city for car insurance?

Detroit has historically had the highest car insurance rates of any major US city, often 3–4x the national average. While rates have come down somewhat since the 2019 reforms, Detroit remains extremely expensive compared to the rest of the state and country.

Find Cheaper Michigan Car Insurance

Compare free quotes from top Michigan insurers — see how much you can save.

Compare Now →