Updated for 2026 — See how drivers are saving an average of $412/year on car insurance. Read the guides →

Gap Insurance vs Regular Insurance: Do You Need It?

You buy a new car for $35,000, drive it off the lot, and within a year it's worth $25,000. Then someone totals it. Your regular insurance pays $25,000 — but you still owe $30,000 on your loan. That $5,000 difference is the gap gap insurance fills.

Here's how gap insurance works, what it costs, and whether you actually need it.

What Regular Car Insurance Pays

When your car is totaled or stolen, your collision or comprehensive coverage pays the actual cash value (ACV) — the car's market value at the time of the loss, minus your deductible.

Problem: cars depreciate fast. A new car loses about 20% of its value in the first year and 40–60% by year three. Your loan balance, however, decreases slowly — especially in the early years when most of your payment goes to interest.

This creates a gap: what you owe > what the car is worth.

What Gap Insurance Pays

Gap insurance covers only the difference between your car's ACV and your remaining loan or lease balance (minus your deductible).

ScenarioAmount
Outstanding loan balance$30,000
Car's actual cash value$25,000
Collision coverage pays$25,000
Gap insurance pays$5,000
You still owe$0

Without gap insurance, you'd owe $5,000 to the lender — and you'd have no car.

Gap Insurance vs Regular Insurance

FeatureRegular InsuranceGap Insurance
Pays forCar's actual cash valueDifference between ACV and loan balance
Triggered byTotal loss or theftWhen loan balance > ACV
Required by law?Liability coverage is requiredNo — optional
Required by lender?Full coverage often requiredOften required for leases and high-risk loans
Typical cost$1,500–$3,000/year$20–$60/year

Who Needs Gap Insurance?

You probably need gap insurance if:

Who Doesn't Need Gap Insurance?

Skip gap insurance if:

Quick test: If you owe less than your car is worth, you don't need gap insurance.

Where to Buy Gap Insurance

You have three options:

Avoid dealer gap insurance when possible — they mark it up significantly. Your auto insurer or a standalone provider is almost always cheaper.

How Long Do You Need Gap Insurance?

Gap insurance is most valuable in the first 2–3 years of ownership when depreciation is fastest. After that, your loan balance and car value typically converge.

Check every 6 months: once your loan balance drops below your car's value, you can drop gap insurance and save the premium.

The Bottom Line

Gap insurance costs $20–$60 per year and can save you thousands if your car is totaled while you owe more than it's worth. If you have a long loan, low down payment, or a lease — get it. If you own your car or have significant equity — skip it.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between gap insurance and regular insurance?

Regular car insurance pays your vehicle's actual cash value when it's totaled or stolen. Gap insurance pays the difference between what your car is worth and what you still owe on your loan or lease.

Does gap insurance cover my deductible?

Some gap policies cover your deductible, others don't. When shopping, ask specifically whether your deductible is included in the gap payment. Many insurer-offered gap policies do cover it.

Is gap insurance refundable?

If you pay gap insurance upfront and pay off your loan early, you may be entitled to a refund for the unused portion. Ask your insurer about their refund policy before purchasing.

Related Comparisons

OEM vs Aftermarket Parts

What parts your insurer uses for repairs.

Collision vs Comprehensive

Two coverages that pay when your car is damaged.

Full Coverage vs Liability

What each covers and which one you need.